Bloomsbury Auctions Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Bloomsbury Auctions General Information

Description

Distributor of antique books. The company operates an auction house which sells books on travel, history and sport, english and continental literature, autograph letters, children, private press, science and medicine, hebraica and judaica, art, architecture and bibliography.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bloomsbury Book Auctions Ltd.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Other Retail
Primary Office
  • 24 Maddox Street
  • Mayfair W1S 1PP
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bloomsbury Auctions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bloomsbury Auctions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bloomsbury Auctions Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rupert Powell Managing Director and Deputy Chairman
To view Bloomsbury Auctions’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Bloomsbury Auctions Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Bloomsbury Auctions Managing Director and Deputy Chairman 000 0000
To view Bloomsbury Auctions’s complete board members history, request access »

Bloomsbury Auctions Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bloomsbury Auctions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial