McPhillips Insurance Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1946

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

McPhillips Insurance General Information

Description

Provider of insurance advisory services. The company provides services in areas of home insurance, auto insurance and business insurance.

Contact Information

Website
www.mcpins.com
Formerly Known As
W. Joseph McPhillips, McPhillips-Northern
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Other Industries
Other Insurance
Property and Casualty Insurance
Corporate Office
  • P.O. Box 2137
  • Glens Falls, NY 12801
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

McPhillips Insurance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore McPhillips Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

McPhillips Insurance Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paschal McPhillips President
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

McPhillips Insurance FAQs

  • When was McPhillips Insurance founded?

    McPhillips Insurance was founded in 1946.

  • Who is the founder of McPhillips Insurance?

    Joseph McPhillips is the founder of McPhillips Insurance.

  • Where is McPhillips Insurance headquartered?

    McPhillips Insurance is headquartered in Glens Falls, NY.

  • What industry is McPhillips Insurance in?

    McPhillips Insurance’s primary industry is Multi-line Insurance.

  • Is McPhillips Insurance a private or public company?

    McPhillips Insurance is a Private company.

  • What is McPhillips Insurance’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for McPhillips Insurance is 000000.

  • When was McPhillips Insurance acquired?

    McPhillips Insurance was acquired on 01-Aug-2011.

  • Who acquired McPhillips Insurance?

    McPhillips Insurance was acquired by Glens Falls National Bank and Trust.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »