Safran Aero Boosters Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,450

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Safran Aero Boosters General Information

Description

Manufacturer of modules, equipment and test benches intended for use in aeronautical and space engines. The company's designs, develops and produces modules, equipment and test cells for aerospace engines used in space, aeronautics and defense sectors industries enabling technological contributions towards the development of more fuel-efficient, environmentally friendly aircraft engines.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Techspace Aero
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Route de Liers, 121
  • Herstal
  • 4041 Milmort
  • Belgium

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Safran Aero Boosters Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Safran Aero Boosters‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Safran Aero Boosters Patents

Safran Aero Boosters Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20240042672-A1 Tooling for deforming a fibrous blank Pending 04-Aug-2022 000000000
EP-4296474-A1 Oil tank for a turbine engine with negative g compatible centrifuge wheel Pending 24-Jun-2022 000000000 0
EP-4296476-A1 Oil tank for turbine engine with negative-compatible cyclonic circulation Pending 24-Jun-2022 000000000 0
EP-4296491-A1 Oil reservoir for a turbine engine with lower compartment with negative g compatible oil outlet duct Pending 24-Jun-2022 000000000 0
EP-4296475-A1 Oil tank with lower compartment having negative g compatible oil-discharging conduit Pending 24-Jun-2022 F01D25/18 0
To view Safran Aero Boosters’s complete patent history, request access »

Safran Aero Boosters Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Safran Aero Boosters Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Safran Aero Boosters‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »