PhysioCue Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 16
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $7M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 15

PhysioCue General Information

Description

Developer of anti-hypertensive and migraine medical devices designed to provide treatment to reduce high blood pressure of hypertensive sufferers. The company's anti-hypertensive and migraine medical devices deliver thermo-neuro-stimulation to the carotid sinus baroreceptors on the neck and at other locations using a controlled, non-ablative cold therapy application, enabling patients to reduce migraine and headache.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Acutend
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • 1798 Technology Drive
  • Suite 258
  • San Jose, CA 95110
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000

PhysioCue Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PhysioCue Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-2020 $7M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Seed Round 31-Dec-2019 000 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 01-Dec-2019 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 19-Oct-2017 0000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Product Crowdfunding 16-Apr-2016 000.00 00.00 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
2. Early Stage VC 05-Jan-2015 $3M $3.5M Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
1. Seed Round 08-Jul-2014 $500K $500K 00.00 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
To view PhysioCue’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PhysioCue Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of anti-hypertensive and migraine medical devices designed to provide treatment to reduce high blood pressure
Therapeutic Devices
San Jose, CA
16 As of 2021
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

0000 00

t esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt
00000000000 0000000
Saint Paul, MN
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

0000000

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
00000000 0000000
Clichy, France
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PhysioCue Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Aria CV Venture Capital-Backed Saint Paul, MN 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Clichy, France 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Kirkland, WA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Corporation Danvers, MA 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
To view PhysioCue’s complete competitors history, request access »

PhysioCue Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jonathan Leong Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Simon Yi Founder, Chief Operating Officer, President and Board Member
Hugh Sharkey Chief Regulatory Officer
Rosh Vora Ph.D Vice President of Clinical Affairs
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

PhysioCue Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Jonathan Leong PhysioCue Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Reza Kazemipour Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

PhysioCue Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PhysioCue Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BioIdeations Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Iaso Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Keiretsu Forum Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Royse Law Firm Other 000 0000 000000 0
Jifu Xin Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »