Vuru Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 6
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Vuru General Information

Description

Provider of online stock research and investment tracking services. The company provides an automated analysis engine for investors that translates financial statements in to simple reports.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
iWealthGroup
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Financial Software
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 10 Dundas Street East
  • Floor 6
  • Toronto, Ontario M5B 2G9
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vuru Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Out of Business 01-Mar-2018 000 Completed Out of Business
3. Accelerator/Incubator 13-Jun-2016 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 29-Apr-2015 $1M $1M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Sep-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Vuru’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Vuru Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Niles Lawrence Chief Operating Officer
William Lawrence Head of Business Strategy
To view Vuru’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Vuru Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vuru Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 (00000000 000 18-Feb-2014 000000000000000000 Information Services (B2C)
To view Vuru’s complete acquisitions history, request access »