Galaxy Gold Mining Overview

  • Founded
  • 1968
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Galaxy Gold Mining General Information

Description

Operator of gold mining and processing facilities. The company operates in the Mpumalanga Province of South Africa. Operations include several historical mining operations and storage facilities comprised of previously mined and processed material. Historic production commenced in the 1880s. To date, the mining assets have produced over one million ounces of gold.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Agnes Gold Mining (Proprietary)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Gold Mining
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Van Oorehot 692 JC
  • Barberton, Mpumalanga 1300
  • South Africa
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Galaxy Gold Mining Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Galaxy Gold Mining‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial