Solid Media Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 22
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

Solid Media Group General Information

Description

Provider of marketing services intended to offer digital and social media marketing. The company's service develops and markets Web-based tools as well as search engine optimization, enabling users to professionally manage and analyze company activities across multiple social media channels.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Solid Publication
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • Akersgata 5
  • Oslo
  • Norway
+47 21 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Solid Media Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Jan-2016 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
1. Early Stage VC 15-Aug-2012 Completed Startup
To view Solid Media Group’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Solid Media Group Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Torstein Finberg Chief Executive Officer
James DiChristofano JD President
Kjetil Heggelien Eliassen Chief Financial Officer
Jan Størseth Co-Founder & Chairman
Richard von Mansfeldt Asheim Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Solid Media Group Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Jan Størseth Solid Media Group Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Solid Media Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Solid Media Group Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 26-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
000000000000 00000 22-Jan-2013 000000000000000000 Other Software
00000000 15-Aug-2012 000000000000000000 Other Software
Social Media Support Sverige 14-Jun-2012 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view Solid Media Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Solid Media Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Social Media Support Sverige Media and Information Services (B2B) Norrköping, Sweden 2001
000000000000 00000 Other Software Oslo, Norway 0000
To view Solid Media Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »