Whistl Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,319
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • IBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 4

Whistl General Information

Description

Provider of postal and document-management services in the United Kingdom. The company provides direct mail, carbon neutral mailing, data matters, as well as document management, direct marketing and parcel delivery services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TNT Post UK
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Primary Office
  • Meridian House
  • Fieldhouse Lane
  • Marlow SL7 1TB
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01628 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Whistl Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Whistl‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Whistl Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of postal and document-management services in the United Kingdom. The company provides direct mail, carbon neut
Logistics
Marlow, United Kingdom
1,319 As of 2016
00000000

00000 00

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Dui
000000000
London, United Kingdom
000000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000

0000000

incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ulla
000000000
Oude Meer, Netherlands
00000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Whistl Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Royal Mail Group Corporation London, United Kingdom 000000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Oude Meer, Netherlands 00000 000000&0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Whistl Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nick Wells Chief Executive Officer
Nigel Polglass Chief Operating Officer
Michael Boulton Managing Director, International
Trevor Glenny Financial Controller
Manoj Parmar Group Finance Director
To view Whistl’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Whistl Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Whistl Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Whistl‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Whistl Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 0000000 02-Dec-2020 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 00000
00000 000000000 00 06-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 Internet Retail 0000 00000
000000000 05-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 Logistics 0000 00000
Prism DM 02-Aug-2017 Corporate Logistics 0000 00000
To view Whistl’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Whistl Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Parcelhub Logistics Nottingham, United Kingdom 2010
00000 000000000 00 Internet Retail Gateshead, United Kingdom 0000
0000000000 0000000 Other Commercial Services Paignton, United Kingdom 0000
To view Whistl’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »