Harbor Freight Tools USA Overview

  • Founded
  • 1977
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 20,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Div. Recap.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Harbor Freight Tools USA General Information

Description

Retailer of freight tools based in Camarillo, California. The company offers a range of products, including hand tools, power tools, engines and generators, welding equipment, material handling implements and tools and equipment for automotive and motorcycle repair.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Harbor Freight & Salvage Co
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Debt Financed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Electrical Equipment
Primary Office
  • 3491 Mission Oaks Boulevard
  • Camarillo, CA 93011
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Harbor Freight Tools USA Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Harbor Freight Tools USA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Harbor Freight Tools USA Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Retailer of freight tools based in Camarillo, California. The company offers a range of products, including hand tools,
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Camarillo, CA
20,000 As of 2020
000.00
00000000. 00 000.00

0000000

nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt m
0000000000000000000000
Garland, TX
000000&0

000 0000

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu f
000000000 000000
Atlanta, GA
000000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Harbor Freight Tools USA Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Garland Welding Supply Corporate Backed or Acquired Garland, TX 000000&0
000 0000 00000 Corporation Atlanta, GA 000000 000000000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Harbor Freight Tools USA Patents

Harbor Freight Tools USA Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210283640-A1 Paint sprayer saddle seal insertion tool and method Pending 11-Mar-2020 0000000000
US-20210094154-A1 Ratchet tool with improved pawl Pending 30-Sep-2019 0000000000
US-20210046964-A1 Welding cart with cable management system Pending 12-Aug-2019 00000000000
US-20170258014-A1 Chipper shredder Granted 11-Mar-2016 000000000
US-20200214224-A1 Chipper shredder Pending 11-Mar-2016 A01G3/002

Harbor Freight Tools USA Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eric Smidt Co-Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Tomas Kokko Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Harbor Freight Tools USA Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Harbor Freight Tools USA Co-Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Harbor Freight Tools USA’s complete board members history, request access »

Harbor Freight Tools USA Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial