Banyan(Dentals) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Banyan(Dentals) General Information

Description

Developer of a platform created to provide business social engagement services. The company's platform captures, curates, and promotes authentic content online, enabling local businesses to find new customers and keep them for life

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Social Dental
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1401 North Research Way
  • Suite 2200 Building J
  • Orem, UT 84097
  • United States
+1 (385) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Banyan(Dentals) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 23-May-2019 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A2) 08-May-2018 00.000 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 26-Feb-2016 000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 22-Sep-2015 $2.18M $3.48M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 04-May-2015 $1.3M $1.3M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Banyan(Dentals)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Banyan(Dentals) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A2 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Seed 3 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 2 23,431,800 $0.000010 $0.09 $0.09 1x $0.09 7.94%
Seed 29,133,900 $0.000010 $0.04 $0.04 1x $0.04 9.88%
To view Banyan(Dentals)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Banyan(Dentals) Patents

Banyan(Dentals) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20160019372-A1 Systems and methods for obtaining media consent Inactive 17-Jul-2014 000000000 0

Banyan(Dentals) Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aries Capital Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GSD Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kickstart Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Peterson Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Banyan(Dentals)’s complete investors history, request access »

Banyan(Dentals) FAQs

  • When was Banyan(Dentals) founded?

    Banyan(Dentals) was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Banyan(Dentals)?

    Brandon Andra and Steve Miller are the founders of Banyan(Dentals).

  • Where is Banyan(Dentals) headquartered?

    Banyan(Dentals) is headquartered in Orem, UT.

  • What industry is Banyan(Dentals) in?

    Banyan(Dentals)’s primary industry is Enterprise Systems (Healthcare).

  • Is Banyan(Dentals) a private or public company?

    Banyan(Dentals) is a Private company.

  • What is Banyan(Dentals)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Banyan(Dentals) is 000000.

  • How much funding has Banyan(Dentals) raised over time?

    Banyan(Dentals) has raised $13M.

  • Who are Banyan(Dentals)’s investors?

    Aries Capital Partners, GSD Capital, Kickstart Fund, and Peterson Partners have invested in Banyan(Dentals).

  • When was Banyan(Dentals) acquired?

    Banyan(Dentals) was acquired on 23-May-2019.

  • Who acquired Banyan(Dentals)?

    Banyan(Dentals) was acquired by Nuvi.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »