Tags Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 8

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.5M

  • Investors
  • 24

Tags General Information

Description

Developer of an e-commerce platform designed to shop by text at sports events and rock concerts. The company's platform creates shoppable hashtags for the products that anyone can text to buy in seconds, add the product's information like name, price, image, and inventory, and check out once with a branded experience so as to customize, enabling users to have e-commerce capabilities and own customer relationship without the need to pay for, update or advertise a website.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Boost
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • 4500 Park Granada Boulevard
  • Suite 202
  • Calabasas, CA 91302
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tags Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC 07-Apr-2022 $3.5M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 01-Jan-2020 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-May-2015 $250K $250K Completed Startup
To view Tags’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Tags Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of an e-commerce platform designed to shop by text at sports events and rock concerts. The company's platform
Business/Productivity Software
Calabasas, CA
8 As of 2022
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

000000

llamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
00000000000000000000
Haaren, Netherlands

00000

strud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis
00000000 00000000
Tel Aviv, Israel
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tags Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Checkout Page Corporation Haaren, Netherlands
Karma (Internet Software) Venture Capital-Backed Tel Aviv, Israel 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Tags Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Abas Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Jaime Macias Co-Founder & Board Member
Masahji Stewart Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Benjamin Nazarian JD Advisor
Bo Sharon Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tags Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Jaime Macias Tags Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
To view Tags’s complete board members history, request access »

Tags Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tags Investors (24)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Anti Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Atland Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BBQ Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brutalist Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Centre Street Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 24 investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »