PhageNova Bio Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $10M

  • Investors
  • 3

PhageNova Bio General Information

Description

Operator of a gene-therapy-based biotechnology platform intended to use bacteriophages to treat cancer cells. The company's platform combines the targeting capability of bacteriophages and the sustained gene expression of adeno-associated viruses, enabling physicians to target specific cancer cells without harming healthy cells.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AAVP Biosystems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Corporate Office
  • Thomas O. Daniel Research Incubator and Collaboration Center
  • 556 Morris Avenue, S7-F3
  • Summit, NJ 07901
  • United States
+1 (917) 000-0000

PhageNova Bio Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing Round

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PhageNova Bio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Grant 01-Jun-2022 $10M 00.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Oct-2021 00.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
5. Later Stage VC 27-Mar-2020 000 00.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-2016 000 00.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
3. Equity Crowdfunding 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
2. Early Stage VC 05-Jun-2013 $600K Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
1. Angel (individual) $600K $600K Completed Startup
To view PhageNova Bio’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PhageNova Bio Patents

PhageNova Bio Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-4175674-A2 Enhancing immune responses through targeted antigen expression Pending 06-Jul-2020 000000000
US-20230241203-A1 Enhancing immune responses through targeted antigen expression Pending 06-Jul-2020 0000000000

PhageNova Bio Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jason Rifkin MD President & Chief Executive Officer
Steven Libutti MD Co-Founder & Board Member
Juri Gelovani Ph.D Co-Founder
Wadih Arap Ph.D Co-Founder
Lisa Velardo Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

PhageNova Bio Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Keith Greenfield Self Board Member 000 0000
Steven Libutti MD PhageNova Bio Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Timothy Rothwell JD Self Chairman 000 0000
To view PhageNova Bio’s complete board members history, request access »

PhageNova Bio Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
IBS Capital Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nathaniel Turner Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Vivek Garipalli Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view PhageNova Bio’s complete investors history, request access »

PhageNova Bio FAQs

  • When was PhageNova Bio founded?

    PhageNova Bio was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of PhageNova Bio?

    Steven Libutti MD, Juri Gelovani Ph.D, Wadih Arap Ph.D, and Renata Pasqualini Ph.D are the founders of PhageNova Bio.

  • Who is the CEO of PhageNova Bio?

    Jason Rifkin MD is the CEO of PhageNova Bio.

  • Where is PhageNova Bio headquartered?

    PhageNova Bio is headquartered in Summit, NJ.

  • What industry is PhageNova Bio in?

    PhageNova Bio’s primary industry is Biotechnology.

  • Is PhageNova Bio a private or public company?

    PhageNova Bio is a Private company.

  • What is PhageNova Bio’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for PhageNova Bio is 000000.

  • How much funding has PhageNova Bio raised over time?

    PhageNova Bio has raised $8.6M.

  • Who are PhageNova Bio’s investors?

    IBS Capital, Nathaniel Turner, and Vivek Garipalli have invested in PhageNova Bio.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »