FarePlace Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $200K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 7

FarePlace General Information

Description

Developer of a retail platform designed to achieve greater pricing and product capabilities. The company's platform manages multiple revenue sources with existing inventory, obtains total revenue optimization for entire commercial offerings, and offers real-time negotiations between commercial teams and customers, thereby enabling airlines to sell unsold tickets, deliver a unique customer experience, and generate a yield from each seat sold.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BidFlyer
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • Derech Menachem Begin 144
  • Tel Aviv
  • Israel
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FarePlace Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2016 $200K 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 21-Sep-2015 000000 000000 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 03-May-2015 Completed Startup
To view FarePlace’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

FarePlace Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Preferred A 00,000 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 00.000
To view FarePlace’s complete cap table history, request access »

FarePlace Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Guy Kaplan Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Chief Technology Officer
Dave Hyman Vice President, Sales
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

FarePlace Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

FarePlace Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Cockpit Innovation Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innotech Capitals Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Moshe Hogeg Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Radiant Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Singulariteam Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »