Purple Parking Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1925

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 222

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 2

Purple Parking General Information

Description

Provider of off-airport car parking services intended to make travel easy for customers. The company's car parks are protected by 24-hour security surveillance technology and offer chauffeur and business parking services, creating a safe environment for vehicles.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Secure Storage
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • The Wave
  • Newingreen
  • Hythe CT21 4JF
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Purple Parking Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Purple Parking‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Purple Parking Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of off-airport car parking services intended to make travel easy for customers. The company's car parks are pro
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Hythe, United Kingdom
222 As of 2016
000000&0

000000

t esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
00000 0000000000 000
Leeds, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Purple Parking Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Looking4Parking Private Equity-Backed Leeds, United Kingdom 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Purple Parking Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Inwards Founder & Consultant
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Purple Parking Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Purple Parking Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Looking4Parking 23-Jun-2016 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
Meteor Parking 17-Apr-2015 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
To view Purple Parking’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Purple Parking Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Looking4Parking 23-Jun-2016 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 0000000
To view Purple Parking’s complete exits history, request access »

Purple Parking FAQs

  • When was Purple Parking founded?

    Purple Parking was founded in 1925.

  • Who is the founder of Purple Parking?

    Michael Inwards is the founder of Purple Parking.

  • Where is Purple Parking headquartered?

    Purple Parking is headquartered in Hythe, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Purple Parking?

    Purple Parking has 222 total employees.

  • What industry is Purple Parking in?

    Purple Parking’s primary industry is Other Services (B2C Non-Financial).

  • Is Purple Parking a private or public company?

    Purple Parking is a Private company.

  • What is Purple Parking’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Purple Parking is 000000.

  • Who are Purple Parking’s competitors?

    Looking4Parking is a competitor of Purple Parking.

  • When was Purple Parking acquired?

    Purple Parking was acquired on 02-Nov-2017.

  • Who acquired Purple Parking?

    Purple Parking was acquired by Holiday Extras.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »