AIT Industries Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1952

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 16

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

AIT Industries General Information

Description

Distributor of optical products based in Bensenville, United States. The company offers professional services including in-office lab consulting and lab design assistance, as well as products including eye wear and wholesale lab products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Optical Equipment Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Medical Supplies
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 224 West James Street
  • Bensenville, IL 60106
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AIT Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AIT Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AIT Industries Patents

AIT Industries Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-922111-A Edge control device for grinding machine Inactive 17-Mar-1971 0000000000
CA-810383-A Edge grinding Inactive 15-Apr-1969

AIT Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AIT Industries Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AIT Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »