MicroOptx Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 15
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $16.8M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 4

MicroOptx General Information

Description

Developer of medical devices designed to change the way of treating glaucoma. The company's devices have a clear regulatory pathway that pushes excess fluid out of the eye's anterior chamber to the surface, enabling doctors to relieve the pressure that would otherwise lead to blindness.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NanOptx
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • 10650 County Road 81
  • Suite 224
  • Maple Grove, MN 55369
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

MicroOptx Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MicroOptx Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 05-Aug-2019 $16.8M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 09-Nov-2017 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 10-Oct-2017 $80K $2.66M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series B) 29-May-2015 $2.66M $2.66M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view MicroOptx’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

MicroOptx Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 161,290 $0.001000 $0.62 $0.62 1x $0.62 0.67%
To view MicroOptx’s complete cap table history, request access »

MicroOptx Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of medical devices designed to change the way of treating glaucoma. The company's devices have a clear regulat
Surgical Devices
Maple Grove, MN
15 As of 2021
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

0000000

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud
00000000 0000000
Irvine, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 - 00000

0000000

e cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cu
00000000 0000000
San Clemente, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MicroOptx Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ivantis Venture Capital-Backed Irvine, CA 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed San Clemente, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Corporation Farmingdale, NY 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Hanover, Germany 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
To view MicroOptx’s complete competitors history, request access »

MicroOptx Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christopher Pulling Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Keith Bares Board Member & Co-Founder
Mike Kasner Chief Financial Officer
Roy Martin Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer and Board Member
To view MicroOptx’s complete executive team members history, request access »

MicroOptx Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Chang MicroOptx Board Member 000 0000
Brad Swatfager MicroOptx Board Member 000 0000
Christopher Pulling MicroOptx Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Dave Therkelsen MicroOptx Board Member 000 0000
J. Brown MD MicroOptx Board Observer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

MicroOptx Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MicroOptx Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Carl Zeiss Meditec Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
HBM Healthcare Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
HBM Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Carlson School of Management University 000 0000 000000 0
To view MicroOptx’s complete investors history, request access »