Tilhill Forestry Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1948

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 190

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Tilhill Forestry General Information

Description

Provider of forestry and woodland management services intended to serve the forestry owners. The company offers peatland restoration, biodiversity net gain, agroforestry, forestry and woodland, timber harvesting and carbon store services, thereby helping its clients by providing the complete spectrum of harvesting and haulage services.

Contact Information

Website
www.tilhill.com
Formerly Known As
UPM Tilhill
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Forestry Development/Harvesting
Other Industries
Wood/Hard Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Unit 1, Birchden Farm
  • Broadwater Forest Lane, Groombridge
  • Kent TN3 9NR
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01892 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tilhill Forestry Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tilhill Forestry‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tilhill Forestry Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Harry Stevens Managing Director & Managing Director & Timber Buying Director
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tilhill Forestry Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tilhill Forestry Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tilhill Forestry‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »