Charles Wells Brewery Overview

  • Founded
  • 1963
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Charles Wells Brewery General Information

Description

Producer and distributor of alcoholic beverages. The company engages in brewing, distributing and marketing lager beers, wines and spirits.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wells & Young's Brewing Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Beverages
Acquirer
Charles Wells
Primary Office
  • Havelock Street
  • Bedford MK40 4LU
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Charles Wells Brewery Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Charles Wells Brewery‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Charles Wells Brewery Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Charles Wells Brewery Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Charles Wells Brewery‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial