Burlington Medical Overview

  • Founded
  • 1969
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 51
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Burlington Medical General Information

Description

Manufacturer of radiation-protection garments and equipment. The company offers a range of products designed to shield healthcare workers and patients from medical equipment that uses radiation. Its products include aprons, eyewear, thyroid shields, barriers and drapes.

Contact Information

Website
www.burmed.com
Formerly Known As
Burlington Medical Supplies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Devices and Supplies
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Clothing
Primary Office
  • 3 Elmhurst Street
  • Newport News, VA 23603
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Burlington Medical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Burlington Medical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Burlington Medical Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Murry Pitts Chief Executive Officer
Lisa Bradley Controller
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Burlington Medical Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Fox Three Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Burlington Medical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Burlington Medical Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Burlington Medical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Burlington Medical Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000 01-Jul-2016 0000000000 Other Devices and Supplies 0000 00000000
To view Burlington Medical’s complete investments history, request access »

Burlington Medical Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 0000000 Other Devices and Supplies Hitchin, United Kingdom 0000
To view Burlington Medical’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »