BIDV Insurance Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 1,170

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BIC

Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $1.13

  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

BIDV Insurance General Information

Description

BIDV Insurance Corp is an insurance company. It operates a network of agencies throughout Vietnam offering non-life, reinsurance, casualty insurance, and financial investments.

Contact Information

Website
www.bic.vn
Formerly Known As
BIDV Insurance Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Life and Health Insurance
Other Industries
Re-Insurance
Stock Exchange
STC
Primary Office
  • 10Th Floor, Tower A
  • Vin 191 Ba Trieu St, Hai Ba
  • Hanoi
  • Vietnam

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BIDV Insurance Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.13 $1.13 $0.82 - $1.61 $132M 25.6K $0.08

BIDV Insurance Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 129,508 151,244 113,220 124,627
Revenue 123,070 106,570 91,889 81,786
EBITDA 16,813 21,896 16,149 11,754
Net Income 12,550 17,010 12,484 8,953
Total Assets 276,292 265,401 248,721 233,828
Total Debt 0 320 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

BIDV Insurance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BIDV Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BIDV Insurance Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hoai Tran Chief Executive Officer & Director
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

BIDV Insurance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BIDV Insurance Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BIDV Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial