Elydan Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1962

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 400

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 3

Elydan Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer of polyethylene and polypropylene products intended to serve the drainage, gas and water industry. The company offers electrical installation, building ventilation, sanitary facilities heating and multi-energy installation services, enabling clients to have efficient service for building ventilation, irrigation, optical fiber, sanitation and potable water applications, while diversifying its activities in the field of heating and building.

Contact Information

Website
www.elydan.eu
Formerly Known As
Groupe Ryb
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • 33 Route de Grenoble
  • 38590 Saint-Etienne-de-Saint-Geoirs
  • France
+33 04 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Elydan Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Elydan Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Elydan Group Patents

Elydan Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-3108448-A1 Omnidirectional identification sensor for non-metallic polymer tubing, deep buried Active 05-Dec-2017 000000000 0
FR-3108448-B1 Omnidirectional identification sensor for non-metallic polymer tube, buried at great depth Active 05-Dec-2017 00000000
US-20200265284-A1 Identification sensor for works buried at great depth Active 23-Sep-2016 00000000000
EP-3516588-A1 Identification sensor for works buried at great depth Active 23-Sep-2016 000000000000
EP-3516588-B1 Identification sensor for works buried at great depth Active 23-Sep-2016 G06K19/0772
To view Elydan Group’s complete patent history, request access »

Elydan Group Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marc-Antoine Blin President
To view Elydan Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Elydan Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Elydan Group Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
DW Verbundrohr 11-Oct-2022 0000000000 Building Products
Polypipe France 28-Mar-2018 0000000000 000.00 Building Products 0000-0000
Wavin France (Geocomposite Operations) 09-Jan-2012 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Products 0000-0000
To view Elydan Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Elydan Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
DW Verbundrohr Building Products Hassfurt, Germany 2004
Polypipe France Building Products Seppois-Le-Bas, France
To view Elydan Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Elydan Group FAQs

  • When was Elydan Group founded?

    Elydan Group was founded in 1962.

  • Where is Elydan Group headquartered?

    Elydan Group is headquartered in Saint-Etienne-de-Saint-Geoirs, France.

  • What is the size of Elydan Group?

    Elydan Group has 400 total employees.

  • What industry is Elydan Group in?

    Elydan Group’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is Elydan Group a private or public company?

    Elydan Group is a Private company.

  • What is Elydan Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Elydan Group is 000000.

  • How much funding has Elydan Group raised over time?

    Elydan Group has raised $20.3M.

  • When was Elydan Group acquired?

    Elydan Group was acquired on 06-Apr-2018.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »