Naked Brand Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1947

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 19

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 3

Naked Brand Group General Information

Description

Naked Brand Group Ltd operates as an intimate, apparel and swimwear company. The company design, manufacture and market a portfolio of company-owned and licensed brands. Its operating segment includes Australia Retail, New Zealand Retail, Australia Wholesale, New Zealand Wholesale, U.S. Wholesale, Europe Wholesale, and E-commerce. The company generates maximum revenue from the E-commerce segment. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from New Zealand and also has a presence in Australia, the United States, and Europe. Its brands include Heidi Klum Intimates, Heidi Klum Accessories, Bendon, Fayreform, Pleasure State, Lovable, Heidi Klum Swim, Naked, Hickory, Bendon Man, and Davenport.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ceramco Corporation, Bendon Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Acquirer
Former Stock Listing
NAKD
Corporate Office
  • MLC Centre
  • 25 Martin Place
  • Sydney, New South Wales 2000
  • Australia

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Naked Brand Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Naked Brand Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Naked Brand Group Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Naked Brand Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Naked Brand Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Naked Brand Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Naked Brand Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Naked Brand Group Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Cenntro 25-Mar-2022 0000000 00 00000 Automotive
Frederick's of Hollywood 15-Nov-2018 0000000000 000.00 Clothing 000000 00
Naked (Clothing) 20-Jun-2018 Merger/Acquisition Clothing 000000 00
To view Naked Brand Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Naked Brand Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Frederick's of Hollywood Clothing Tustin, CA 0000
To view Naked Brand Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »