Abu Dhabi MAR Kiel Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2009

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Abu Dhabi MAR Kiel General Information

Description

Operator of ship building services in Kiel, Germany. The company builds yacht, different types of boats and ships, and other offshore transformer platform.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
HDW Gaarden
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Marine
Acquirer
Abu Dhabi MAR
Corporate Office
  • Werftstraße 110
  • 24143 Kiel
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Abu Dhabi MAR Kiel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Abu Dhabi MAR Kiel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Abu Dhabi MAR Kiel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Abu Dhabi MAR Kiel Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Abu Dhabi MAR Kiel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Abu Dhabi MAR Kiel FAQs

  • When was Abu Dhabi MAR Kiel founded?

    Abu Dhabi MAR Kiel was founded in 2009.

  • Where is Abu Dhabi MAR Kiel headquartered?

    Abu Dhabi MAR Kiel is headquartered in Kiel, Germany.

  • What is the size of Abu Dhabi MAR Kiel?

    Abu Dhabi MAR Kiel has 200 total employees.

  • What industry is Abu Dhabi MAR Kiel in?

    Abu Dhabi MAR Kiel’s primary industry is Marine.

  • Is Abu Dhabi MAR Kiel a private or public company?

    Abu Dhabi MAR Kiel is a Private company.

  • What is Abu Dhabi MAR Kiel’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Abu Dhabi MAR Kiel is 000000.

  • Who are Abu Dhabi MAR Kiel’s investors?

    Thyssenkrupp has invested in Abu Dhabi MAR Kiel.

  • When was Abu Dhabi MAR Kiel acquired?

    Abu Dhabi MAR Kiel was acquired on 02-Sep-2011.

  • Who acquired Abu Dhabi MAR Kiel?

    Abu Dhabi MAR Kiel was acquired by Abu Dhabi MAR.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »