JMD Ventures Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • 511092

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 3

  • Share Price
  • $0.20
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

JMD Ventures General Information

Description

JMD Ventures Ltd operates in the music industry. The company is engaged in the business of entertainment (Music) segment as well as in the segment of finance and investments. The activities of the company include recording and sale of music CDs, renting the recording studios, financing, investing in shares and other securities, commodities, and other related activities of capital markets. The company generates maximum revenue from finance and investments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
JMD Telefilms Industries, Avtar Finance & management consultants, JMD Telefilms Industries Ltd.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Stock Exchange
BOM
Corporate Office
  • Unit Number 323 and 324, 3rd Floor, Building Number 9
  • Laxmi Plaza, New Link Road, Andheri West
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400053
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

JMD Ventures Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.20 $0.20 $0.17 - $0.55 $5.7M 28.9M 91.4K $0.02

JMD Ventures Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2023 31-Mar-2023 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021
EV 10,714 6,812 657 1,084
Revenue 769 416 191 510
EBITDA 556 376 29 (442)
Net Income 436 311 19 (453)
Total Assets 4,573 4,625 4,729
Total Debt 0 0 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

JMD Ventures Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore JMD Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

JMD Ventures Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pravin Sawant Co-Chief Financial Officer
Shivkumar Yadav Co-Chief Financial Officer
Dhruva Jha Chairman, Chief Compliance Officer and Managing Director
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

JMD Ventures Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

JMD Ventures Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
BAJAAO Music 02-Feb-2011 0000000000 00.000 Internet Retail
Trading Gate 24-Jan-2011 0000000000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
BAJAAO Music 01-Jan-2010 Angel (individual) 00.00 Internet Retail
To view JMD Ventures’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

JMD Ventures Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
BAJAAO Music Internet Retail Mumbai, India 0000
To view JMD Ventures’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »