NewCastle Gold Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 21
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 3

NewCastle Gold General Information

Description

Provider of gold mining and exploration services. The company's gold mining and exploration portfolio comprises of the Castle Mountain property in San Bernardino County, California and the La Verde project located in West Central Mexico.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Telegraph Gold, Castle Mountain Mining
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Gold Mining
Other Industries
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 2915-181 Bay Street
  • PO Box 809
  • Toronto, Ontario M5J 2T3
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NewCastle Gold Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NewCastle Gold‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NewCastle Gold Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marc Leduc President and Chief Executive Officer
Paul Ireland Chief Financial Officer
Warren Woods Vice President, Operations and Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

NewCastle Gold Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NewCastle Gold Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NewCastle Gold‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NewCastle Gold Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000 26-May-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
00000000 0000000 25-Apr-2013 000000000000000000 Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC)
Castle Mountain Venture 06-Sep-2012 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property 00000 0000000 00.0
To view NewCastle Gold’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

NewCastle Gold Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 000000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining Vancouver, Canada 0000
To view NewCastle Gold’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »