Schroders Capital Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 120
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 63

Schroders Capital General Information

Description

Provider of asset management services intended to offer specialized investment services. The company's asset management services include private equity investment management, fund investment, specialized strategies and segments within private equity, such as small and mid-sized buyouts, early stage venture capital, growth capital and turnarounds, enabling clients such as venture capital, buyouts, co-investments, pension funds, insurance companies, endowments, family offices and other financial institutions to access select private market segments through primary, secondary and direct or co-investments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Adveq Management
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Other Industries
Private Equity
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Affolternstrasse 56
  • 8050 Zurich
  • Switzerland
+41 058 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Schroders Capital Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Schroders Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Schroders Capital Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of asset management services intended to offer specialized investment services. The company's asset management
Asset Management
Zurich, Switzerland
120 As of 2020
000000&0

00000000

rit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidata
0000000 000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000000

00000000

ore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi
0000000 000000
Amsterdam, Netherlands
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Schroders Capital Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Pantheon Ventures Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000000
000000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Amsterdam, Netherlands 000 00000000000
000000000 Corporation New York, NY 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
00 0000000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Boston, MA 000 00000000000
000000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 00000000
To view Schroders Capital’s complete competitors history, request access »

Schroders Capital Executive Team (73)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tim Creed Head of Investments Europe & Investment Committee Member
Lee Gardella Head of Investment Risk & Monitoring
Benjamin Alt Head of Investments DACH, Nordics & CEE
Martyn Bott Chief Financial Officer & Member of Management Committee
Peter Arnold Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 73 executive team members. Get the full list »

Schroders Capital Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Schroders Capital Founder & Non-executive Vice Chairman 000 0000
000000 0000 Schroders Capital Chief Financial Officer & Member of Management Committee 000 0000
0000 0000 00.0 Schroders Capital Chief Investment Officer & Management Committee and Investment Committee Member 000 0000
000000 00000 00.0 Schroders Capital Head of Private Equity & Investment Committee Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Schroders Capital Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Schroders Capital Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Schroders Capital Investments (63)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 25-Oct-2021 00000 0000 000.00 Biotechnology
0000000 10-Aug-2021 00000 0000 000.00 Network Management Software
0000 00000 03-Aug-2021 000000000 0000 Logistics
000000 27-Jul-2021 00000 0000 00000 Drug Discovery
Alentis Therapeutics 15-Jun-2021 Early Stage VC 0000 Drug Discovery
You’re viewing 5 of 63 investments. Get the full list »

Schroders Capital Exits (16)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000000 06-Jul-2020 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 6 buyers
0000 000000000000 28-Feb-2020 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 4 buyers
000000 00000000000 27-Feb-2020 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 12 buyers
0000000000 0000000 09-Jul-2019 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 12 buyers
Amal Therapeutics 12-Nov-2018 Early Stage VC 000.00 Completed
  • 6 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 16 exits. Get the full list »