DFW Capital Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 13
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 104
  • Portfolio
  • 15
  • Exits
  • 45
Exits

DFW Capital Partners General Information

Description

Founded in 1983, DFW Capital Partners is a private equity investment firm based in Teaneck, New Jersey. The firm prefers to focus on the lower middle market. The firm seeks to invest in the firms operating in the healthcare, business, and industrial services sectors. The firm maintains an additional office in Chevy Chase, Maryland.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DeMuth Folger & Wetherill
Year Founded
1983
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • 300 Frank West Burr Boulevard
  • Glenpointe Centre East, 7th Floor
  • Teaneck, NJ 07666
  • United States
+1 (201) 000-0000

DFW Capital Partners Investments (104)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
00000000 10-Sep-2020 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
0000 000000 00 10-Jun-2020 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
00000000000 000 05-May-2020 00 000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
0000000 000 02-Apr-2020 0000000000 Construction and Engineering Generating Revenue 00000 000000
WorldCare Clinical 06-Jan-2020 PE Growth/Expansion BPO/Outsource Services Generating Revenue 00000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 104 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DFW Capital Partners Exits (45)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
00000000 00000000 17-Apr-2019 0000000000
000000000 23-Oct-2018 0000000000 000.00
000000000 00000000 30-May-2018 0000000000
00000000 000000000 09-Oct-2017 0000000000
Information Innovators 01-Mar-2017 Buyout/LBO 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 45 exits. Get the full list »

DFW Capital Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DFW Capital Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DFW Capital Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

DFW Capital Partners Team (29)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Cheri Lieberman Chief Financial Officer & Chief Compliance Officer Chevy Chase, MD
Keith Pennell Managing Partner 00 0 0 Teaneck, NJ
Donald DeMuth Co-Founder & Partner 0 Teaneck, NJ
Brett Prager Partner 0 0 Teaneck, NJ
Brian Tilley Partner 0 0 Chevy Chase, MD
You’re viewing 5 of 29 team members. Get the full list »