The HC Companies Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 501
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

The HC Companies General Information

Description

Retailer and manufacturer of horticultural containers and other greenhouse and nursery products. The company is engaged in manufacturing a variety of injection, blow-molded, and thermoformed plastic containers as well as eco-friendly containers made from coconut coir fiber or recycled paper materials, enabling the greenhouse, nursery and retail markets to avail pot and tray systems, hanging baskets and seed starting kits for a competitive price.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Myers Industries Lawn & Garden Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Home Furnishings
Primary Office
  • 15150 Madison Road
  • Middlefield, OH 44062
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The HC Companies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The HC Companies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The HC Companies Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Mayer Chief Executive Officer & President
Bruno Ferrante Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

The HC Companies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The HC Companies Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The HC Companies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial