Gulliver's Transport Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1960

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 311

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Gulliver's Transport General Information

Description

Provider of vehicle hire company in the UK. The company's services include small vans through to 44t tractor units, providing clients range of sizes and body styles to suit the specific requirements.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gulliver's Travels Self Drive Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Road
Corporate Office
  • Swift House, Albert Crescent
  • Saint Philips
  • Bristol BS2 0UD
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gulliver's Transport Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gulliver's Transport‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gulliver's Transport Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gulliver's Transport FAQs

  • When was Gulliver's Transport founded?

    Gulliver's Transport was founded in 1960.

  • Who is the founder of Gulliver's Transport?

    Gabe Harding is the founder of Gulliver's Transport.

  • Where is Gulliver's Transport headquartered?

    Gulliver's Transport is headquartered in Bristol, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Gulliver's Transport?

    Gulliver's Transport has 311 total employees.

  • What industry is Gulliver's Transport in?

    Gulliver's Transport’s primary industry is Road.

  • Is Gulliver's Transport a private or public company?

    Gulliver's Transport is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Gulliver's Transport?

    The current valuation of Gulliver's Transport is 000.00.

  • What is Gulliver's Transport’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Gulliver's Transport is 000000.

  • When was Gulliver's Transport acquired?

    Gulliver's Transport was acquired on 21-Jan-2019.

  • Who acquired Gulliver's Transport?

    Gulliver's Transport was acquired by Go Plant Fleet Services.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »