NirvaMed Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 5
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • (Upcoming)
  • Investors
  • 6

NirvaMed General Information

Description

Operator of a medical device company developing a new treatment for massive heart attacks. The company's therapy is catheter delivered and fits easily within existing workflows, it can substantially reduce heart muscle death (infarct) compared to the current standard treatment resulting in significantly improved patient outcomes and reduced cost of care, enabling medical professionals to reduce health disparity in communities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nirva Medical
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Monitoring Equipment
Primary Office
  • 8500 Pillsbury Avenue South
  • Bloomington, MN 55420
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NirvaMed Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC Upcoming Startup
2. Later Stage VC (Series A2) 07-Sep-2019 00.000 00.000 000 Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 20-Apr-2015 $260K $260K Completed Startup
To view NirvaMed’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

NirvaMed Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a medical device company developing a new treatment for massive heart attacks. The company's therapy is cath
Therapeutic Devices
Bloomington, MN
5 As of 2021
00.000
00000 00000

0000 000

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostru
00000000000 0000000
Mountain View, CA
000.00
000000000 - 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

NirvaMed Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000 000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

NirvaMed Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pramote Hochareon Ph.D Founder, Chief Manager, Chief Technology Officer and Board Member
Cindy Clague Ph.D Chief Research Scientist
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

NirvaMed Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Ed Shapland NirvaMed Board Member 000 0000
Pramote Hochareon Ph.D NirvaMed Founder, Chief Manager, Chief Technology Officer and Board Member 000 0000
Prasit Watanapa NirvaMed Board Member 000 0000
Tina Tosukhowong Ph.D GC Ventures Board Observer 000 0000
To view NirvaMed’s complete board members history, request access »

NirvaMed Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NirvaMed Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bangkok Dusit Medical Services Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GC Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
PTT Global Chemical Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Samart Corp Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SeaX Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »