Nown Overview

  • Founded
  • 2018
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 12
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc
  • Investors
  • 1

Nown General Information

Description

Provider of POS solution designed for retail stores, quick-serve restaurants and coffee shops. The company's POS solution allows brands and companies to focus on customer buying experience with tools such as cloud-based POS and rewards program that are fully integrated with the customer-app, providing businesses with real-time data reports and the customers get a seamless buying experience.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Lucova
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 487 Adelaide Street West
  • Suite 201
  • Toronto, Ontario M5V 1T4
  • Canada
+1 (877) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nown Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Accelerator/Incubator 31-Mar-2018 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Nown’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Nown Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of POS solution designed for retail stores, quick-serve restaurants and coffee shops. The company's POS solutio
Business/Productivity Software
Toronto, Canada
12 As of 2018
000000000000

0000

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aut
000000000000000000000 00000000
Auckland, New Zealand
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000 00000 000.00

00000000

si ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit ess
000000000000000000000 00000000
Toronto, Canada
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Nown Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Vend Venture Capital-Backed Auckland, New Zealand 000 000.00 00000 00000 000.00
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Toronto, Canada 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 (000000 000 Venture Capital-Backed Toronto, Canada 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
To view Nown’s complete competitors history, request access »

Nown Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Amit Jhas Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Martin Konecny Director, Engineering
Vinh Nguyen Director of Experience
Kristin Dorsey Director, Sales and Marketing
Sadiq Awosanmi Hardware Engineer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nown Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Azadeh Mahinpou Nown Board Member 000 0000
Darren Behrendt Self Board Member & Chief Financial Officer 000 0000
Norm Tasevski Self Board Member 000 0000
Peter Michailidis Nown Board Member 000 0000
Peter Santosham Nown Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Nown Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nown Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Canadian Technology Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view Nown’s complete investors history, request access »