XWPharma Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 15

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 9

XWPharma General Information

Description

Developer of novel therapeutics for sleep, neuro-psych, and other underserved central nervous system disorders. The company specializes in novel drug discovery and vaccine development for neurological disorders, helping patients overcome with insomnia and other sleep disorders.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
XW Laboratories
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Corporate Office
  • 3 Lagoon Drive
  • Suite 160
  • Redwood City, CA 94065
  • United States

XWPharma Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

XWPharma Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 06-Jun-2023 0000 Completed Clinical Trials - General
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 17-Sep-2020 0000 0000 Completed Clinical Trials - General
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 20-Sep-2017 000.00 0000 Completed Clinical Trials - General
2. Secondary Transaction - Private 18-May-2017 $5.5M Completed Clinical Trials - General
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Sep-2014 $5.5M $5.5M Completed Clinical Trials - General
To view XWPharma’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

XWPharma Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of novel therapeutics for sleep, neuro-psych, and other underserved central nervous system disorders. The comp
Drug Discovery
Redwood City, CA
15 As of 2023
0000
00000000000 0000

000000

ate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat c
000000000000000
Austin, TX
00 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

00000

re et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ul
0000 000000000
Carlsbad, CA
000 As of 0000
0000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

XWPharma Competitors (78)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cassava Sciences Formerly VC-backed Austin, TX 00 00000 00000000000 00000
Ionis Pharmaceuticals Corporate Backed or Acquired Carlsbad, CA 000 0000 00000000000 0000
ProMIS Neurosciences Corporation Toronto, Canada 0 000.00 000000000 000.00
Harmony Biosciences Formerly VC-backed Plymouth Meeting, PA 000 00000 000000000 00000
Neuropore Therapies Corporation San Diego, CA 00 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 78 competitors. Get the full list »

XWPharma Patents

XWPharma Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20230098084-A1 Pharmaceutical compositions and oral dosage forms of ketamine derivatives Active 13-Aug-2021 0000000000 0
US-20230285325-A1 Pharmaceutical compositions and oral dosage forms of ketamine derivatives Pending 13-Aug-2021 0000000000 0
US-11690811-B2 Pharmaceutical compositions and oral dosage forms of ketamine derivatives Active 13-Aug-2021 0000000000 00
AU-2022326513-A1 Pharmaceutical compositions and oral dosage forms of ketamine derivatives Pending 13-Aug-2021 0000000000
US-11510892-B2 Pharmacokinetics of combined release formulations of a γ-hydroxybutyric acid derivative Active 19-Mar-2021 A61K31/22 00
To view XWPharma’s complete patent history, request access »

XWPharma Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jia-Ning Xiang Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member
William Xiang Head of Strategy and R&D Operations
Daniel Canafax Chief Medical Officer
James Huang Chairman
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

XWPharma Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Edward Liu WI Harper Group Board Member 000 0000
Glen Giovannetti Self Board Member 000 0000
James Huang Self Chairman 000 0000
Jia-Ning Xiang Ph.D XWPharma Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Michael Morrissey Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

XWPharma Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

XWPharma Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
CDIB Capital Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Orient Hontai Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Panacea Venture Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Trinity Innovation Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Woori Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »