Mxit Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 51
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Mxit General Information

Description

Developer of a mobile instant messaging (IM) application. The company's IM platform runs on more than 8,000 devices, including Android, BlackBerry, iPhone, iPad, Windows Phone and tablets.

Contact Information

Website
get.mxit.com
Formerly Known As
MXit Lifestyle
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 12302
  • Die Boord
  • Stellenbosch, 7613
  • South Africa
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mxit Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mxit‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mxit Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mxit Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mxit‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mxit Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 01-Aug-2012 000000000000000000 Application Software 0000 00000-00000 00.
To view Mxit’s complete acquisitions history, request access »