Corporación Alimentaria Peñasanta Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,300

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 4

Corporación Alimentaria Peñasanta General Information

Description

Supplier of dairy products. The company produces milk and dairy-based products such as shakes, creams, powdered milk, dairy proteins, solid dairy products and desserts.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lácteos Gijón
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Acquirer
Central Lechera Asturiana
Primary Office
  • Sierra de Granda, s/n
  • 33199 Siero
  • Spain
+34 985 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Corporación Alimentaria Peñasanta Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Corporación Alimentaria Peñasanta‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Corporación Alimentaria Peñasanta Patents

Corporación Alimentaria Peñasanta Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
ES-2363961-A1 Procedure for obtaining a dairy preparation that incorporates real jelly and a specific combination of vitamins and minerals and dairy preparation containing real jelly and a specific combination of vitamins and minerals obtained according to that. (machine-translation by google translate, not legally binding) Active 08-Jun-2011 0
ES-2363357-B1 Procedure for obtaining a hypocolesterolemiante dairy prepared and prepared hypocolesterolemian dairy prepared according to that. Inactive 08-Jun-2011
ES-2363357-A1 Procedure for obtaining a prepared hypocolesterolemiant and prepared dairy hypocolesterolemiant obtained according to that. (machine-translation by google translate, not legally binding) Active 08-Jun-2011 0
ES-2363961-B1 Procedure for obtaining a milk preparation that includes royal jelly and a specific combination of vitamins and minerals and dairy preparation containing royal jelly and a specific combination of vitamins and minerals obtained according to here. Inactive 08-Jun-2011

Corporación Alimentaria Peñasanta Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jose Armando Tellado Nogueira Chief Executive Officer and Director General
Pedro Astals Chief Executive Officer
To view Corporación Alimentaria Peñasanta’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Corporación Alimentaria Peñasanta Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Corporación Alimentaria Peñasanta Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Corporación Alimentaria Peñasanta‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Corporación Alimentaria Peñasanta Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000 14-Jan-2020 0000000000 Food Products 0000 0000
000 0000000 0 29-Jan-2019 000000000 Beverages
00 0000000 00 29-Jan-2008 0000000000 Food Products
Biópolis 11-Mar-2003 Early Stage VC 00000 Biotechnology
To view Corporación Alimentaria Peñasanta’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Corporación Alimentaria Peñasanta Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 0000 00 00 Food Products Burgos, Spain 0000
To view Corporación Alimentaria Peñasanta’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Corporación Alimentaria Peñasanta Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00ó00000 11-Mar-2003 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Corporación Alimentaria Peñasanta’s complete exits history, request access »