Fenix Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1979

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 33

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 5

Fenix Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of custom industrial coatings, sealants and paints based in Minnetonka, Minnesota. The company offers acrylics, alkyds, epoxies, temp coatings, fluorocarbons, polyureas, polyaspartics, polyesters, and urethanes for a variety of industries and applications, including aluminum, steel, wood & composite, glass, foam, and concrete coatings markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sierra Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Corporate Office
  • 11400 West 47th Street
  • Minnetonka, MN 55343
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fenix Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fenix Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fenix Group Patents

Fenix Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-8382893-B1 Cementitious compositions Active 09-Mar-2012 000000000 0
US-7147706-B1 Contains premixed additives (superplasticizer, bonding agent etc) added to cement, silica, fibers and water; high compressive strength and high flexibility; used to make strong, thin layers such as lightweight tiles, heavy structures such as roads and bridges, without additional reinforcement Inactive 29-Aug-2002 000000000 00
US-7128781-B1 Contains premixed additives (superplasticizer, bonding agent etc) added to cement, silica, fibers and water; high compressive strength and high flexibility; used to make strong, thin layers such as lightweight tiles, heavy structures such as roads and bridges, without additional reinforcement Inactive 29-Aug-2002 C04B28/02 00

Fenix Group Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Todd Schroeder Chief Executive Officer
Jim Merritt Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Fenix Group Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Tonka Bay Equity Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Tonka Bay Equity Partners Board Member 000 0000
To view Fenix Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Fenix Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fenix Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fenix Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fenix Group Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Sierra Space 26-Sep-2023 00000 0000 00000 Aerospace and Defense
TCI Coatings 31-Aug-2021 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals 0000000 0
Concrete Coatings 04-Mar-2019 0000000000 Raw Materials (Non-Wood) 0000000 0
Burke Industrial Coatings 29-Jan-2018 0000000000 Industrial Chemicals 0000000 0
SureCrete (Building Products) 12-Oct-2017 Buyout/LBO Building Products 0000000 0
To view Fenix Group’s complete investments history, request access »

Fenix Group Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
SureCrete (Building Products) Building Products Dade City, FL 1999
Concrete Coatings Raw Materials (Non-Wood) Layton, UT 0000
TCI Coatings Specialty Chemicals Lubbock, TX 0000
Burke Industrial Coatings Industrial Chemicals Minnetonka, MN 0000
To view Fenix Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Fenix Group FAQs

  • When was Fenix Group founded?

    Fenix Group was founded in 1979.

  • Who is the CEO of Fenix Group?

    Todd Schroeder is the CEO of Fenix Group.

  • Where is Fenix Group headquartered?

    Fenix Group is headquartered in Minnetonka, MN.

  • What is the size of Fenix Group?

    Fenix Group has 33 total employees.

  • What industry is Fenix Group in?

    Fenix Group’s primary industry is Industrial Chemicals.

  • Is Fenix Group a private or public company?

    Fenix Group is a Private company.

  • What is Fenix Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Fenix Group is 000000.

  • How much funding has Fenix Group raised over time?

    Fenix Group has raised $1.76M.

  • Who are Fenix Group’s investors?

    Tonka Bay Equity Partners has invested in Fenix Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »