Tonka Bay Equity Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 10

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 74

  • Portfolio
  • 7

  • Exits
  • 37

Exits

Tonka Bay Equity Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1998, Tonka Bay Equity Partners is a private equity firm based in Minnetonka, Minnesota. The firm prefers to invest through means of buyouts, recapitalization, mergers, acquisitions, and growth capital. The firm prefers to invest in manufacturing, value-added distribution, and business services sectors based in the United States.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Bayview Capital Partners
Year Founded
1998
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Association of Small Business Investment Companies (NASBIC)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Mezzanine
Corporate Office
  • 301 Carlson Parkway
  • Suite 325
  • Minnetonka, MN 55305
  • United States

Tonka Bay Equity Partners Investments (74)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Image Audiovisuals 29-Mar-2024 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
Project Heat 01-Jan-2024 0000000000 Buildings and Property 0000000 000000000
NuMSP 28-Dec-2023 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue 00000 000000000
Corporate Technologies 11-Jul-2023 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Profitable 00000 000000000
Standard Locknut 22-Nov-2022 Buyout/LBO Industrial Supplies and Parts Generating Revenue 000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 74 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tonka Bay Equity Partners Exits (37)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Orange Tree 31-May-2024 0000000000
United Skin Specialists 29-Dec-2023 0000000000
Engineered Specialty Products 01-Dec-2022 000000000000000000
Seaway Plastics Engineering 13-Jun-2022 0000000000
NuSource Financial 29-Jan-2021 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 37 exits. Get the full list »

Tonka Bay Equity Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tonka Bay Equity Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tonka Bay Equity Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Tonka Bay Equity Partners Management, Team & Partners (22)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Jane King Chief Financial Officer Minnetonka, MN
Cary Musech Co-Founder & Partner 0 0 Minnetonka, MN
Peter Kooman Co-Founder & Partner 00 0 Minnetonka, MN
Shane Slominski Partner 00 0 0 Minnetonka, MN
Stephen Soderling Partner 00 0 0 Minnetonka, MN
You’re viewing 5 of 22 team members. Get the full list »

Tonka Bay Equity Partners FAQs

  • What is Tonka Bay Equity Partners?

    Founded in 1998, Tonka Bay Equity Partners is a private equity firm based in Minnetonka, Minnesota.

  • When was Tonka Bay Equity Partners founded?

    Tonka Bay Equity Partners was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the founder of Tonka Bay Equity Partners?

    Cary Musech, Peter Kooman, and Peter Slocum are the founders of Tonka Bay Equity Partners.

  • Where is Tonka Bay Equity Partners headquartered?

    Tonka Bay Equity Partners is headquartered in Minnetonka, MN.

  • What is Tonka Bay Equity Partners's total asset value?

    Tonka Bay Equity Partners has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Tonka Bay Equity Partners made?

    Tonka Bay Equity Partners has made 74 investments.

  • What has Tonka Bay Equity Partners invested in?

    Tonka Bay Equity Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Image Audiovisuals, Project Heat, and NuMSP within the Media and Information Services (B2B), Buildings and Property, and IT Consulting and Outsourcing industries.

  • What has Tonka Bay Equity Partners invested in recently?

    Tonka Bay Equity Partners's latest investment was on 29-Mar-2024 in Image Audiovisuals, a company within the Media and Information Services (B2B) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »