E Wood Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1946
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 150
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

E Wood Holdings General Information

Description

Manufacturer of surface coatings for use in the gas, water, rail and automotive industries. The company has distributors in approximately 85 countries around the world and more than 60 percent of production goes into export activities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Torday & Carlisle, Torday & Carlisle Public Limited Company, Torday Limited
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
3M UK Holdings
Primary Office
  • Unit 1 Mile House, Business Park
  • Darlington Road
  • Northallerton DL6 2NW
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

E Wood Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore E Wood Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

E Wood Holdings Patents

E Wood Holdings Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-797678-A An improved method of manufacturing hollow honeycomb-like metallic elements Expired 14-Apr-1955 00000000 0

E Wood Holdings Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Leek Chairman
To view E Wood Holdings’s complete executive team members history, request access »

E Wood Holdings Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 E Wood Holdings Chairman 000 0000
To view E Wood Holdings’s complete board members history, request access »

E Wood Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

E Wood Holdings Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore E Wood Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial