Godavari Biorefineries Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1939

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,001

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Godavari Biorefineries General Information

Description

Manufacturer of specialty chemical products intended for food, agriculture, electronics and fragrance industries. The company's products from renewable resources include sugar and downstream products like power, industrial alcohol, heavy organic chemicals and bio-fertilizers, thereby forming an entire value chain right from sugar cane to sugar.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Godavari Investment and Finance Corporation
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Energy Production
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 384
  • Fort
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400001
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Godavari Biorefineries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Godavari Biorefineries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Godavari Biorefineries Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Atul Agrawal Chief Technology Officer
Samir Somaiya Chairman & Managing Director
Bhalachandra Bakshi Executive Director
Sangeeta Srivastava Ph.D Executive Director
You’re viewing 4 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Godavari Biorefineries Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Godavari Biorefineries Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Godavari Biorefineries Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Godavari Biorefineries Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Godavari Biorefineries Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 00.0 Godavari Biorefineries Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Godavari Biorefineries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Godavari Biorefineries Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Godavari Biorefineries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Godavari Biorefineries FAQs

  • When was Godavari Biorefineries founded?

    Godavari Biorefineries was founded in 1939.

  • Where is Godavari Biorefineries headquartered?

    Godavari Biorefineries is headquartered in Mumbai, India.

  • What is the size of Godavari Biorefineries?

    Godavari Biorefineries has 1,001 total employees.

  • What industry is Godavari Biorefineries in?

    Godavari Biorefineries’s primary industry is Specialty Chemicals.

  • Is Godavari Biorefineries a private or public company?

    Godavari Biorefineries is a Private company.

  • What is Godavari Biorefineries’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Godavari Biorefineries is 000000.

  • How much funding has Godavari Biorefineries raised over time?

    Godavari Biorefineries has raised $42.1M.

  • Who are Godavari Biorefineries’s investors?

    Mandala Capital has invested in Godavari Biorefineries.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »