Chloride Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1891

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 238

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 12

Chloride General Information

Description

Manufacturer of uninterruptible power supply (UPS) systems based in Chassieu Cedex, France. The company manufactures a wide range of products which includes security points, turbine lube pumps, nuclear reactors and other related products, enabling clients to meet their energy transmission needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vertiv Industrial Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Corporate Office
  • 30, Avenue des Frères
  • Montgolfier BP 90
  • 69684 Chassieu Cedex
  • France
+33 04 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Chloride Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chloride‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chloride Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Guillaume Pérol Co-Owner, President and General Manager
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Chloride Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Chloride Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chloride‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Chloride Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
DB Power Electronics 07-Nov-2012 000000000 Electrical Equipment
Alternative Engineering Systems 18-Jan-2010 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 00
Automatismes Energie Electroniques Systèmes 23-Dec-2009 0000000000 Electrical Equipment
DB Power Electronics 20-Jul-2009 0000000000 000.00 Electrical Equipment
CUSTOM POWER 01-Jun-2009 Merger/Acquisition Electrical Equipment
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Chloride Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Vertiv Denmark Distributors/Wholesale Koebenhavn V, Denmark 2019
Geist Europe Electrical Equipment Taunton, United Kingdom 0000
To view Chloride’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Chloride Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Masterguard 04-Apr-2000 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000000
To view Chloride’s complete exits history, request access »

Chloride FAQs

  • When was Chloride founded?

    Chloride was founded in 1891.

  • Where is Chloride headquartered?

    Chloride is headquartered in Chassieu Cedex, France.

  • What is the size of Chloride?

    Chloride has 238 total employees.

  • What industry is Chloride in?

    Chloride’s primary industry is Electrical Equipment.

  • Is Chloride a private or public company?

    Chloride is a Private company.

  • What is Chloride’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Chloride is 00000.

  • Who are Chloride’s investors?

    Bpifrance and InnovaFonds have invested in Chloride.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »