Bartesian Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 15
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $20M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 13

Bartesian General Information

Description

Manufacturer of cocktail machines intended to provide specialty pods to mix alcohol, juices, bitters, and water. The company's machines create bar-quality cocktails on-demand from capsules as well as offers drinks using a pod-based system by utilizing little glass bottles full of different liquors that contain all of the bitters, extracts, and juice concentrates, enabling consumers to enjoy and serve premium cocktails at home.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MaxMixology
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Household Appliances
Other Industries
Beverages
Machinery (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 151 Charles Street West
  • Kitchener, Ontario N2G 1H6
  • Canada
+1 (888) 000-0000

Bartesian Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bartesian Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Later Stage VC (Series A) 06-Apr-2021 $20M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Early Stage VC 08-Nov-2019 000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Early Stage VC 13-Sep-2017 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Accelerator/Incubator 04-May-2017 00.00 Completed Startup
7. Early Stage VC 13-Oct-2016 00.00 Completed Startup
6. Accelerator/Incubator 06-Oct-2016 00.00 Completed Startup
5. Early Stage VC 01-Jun-2016 00.00 00.00 Completed Startup
4. Product Crowdfunding 16-Jul-2015 00000 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 03-May-2015 Completed Startup
2. Grant $120K Completed Startup
To view Bartesian’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Bartesian Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of cocktail machines intended to provide specialty pods to mix alcohol, juices, bitters, and water. The com
Household Appliances
Kitchener, Canada
15 As of 2021
000.00
00000000000 000.00

0000000

idunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco l
000000000 0000000000
Los Angeles, CA
0 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000 00.000

00000000

t esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt
000000000 0000000000
Bedford, MA
0000000000 0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bartesian Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Somabar Venture Capital-Backed Los Angeles, CA 0 00.000 000000000000 00.000
0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Bedford, MA 0000000000 0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Bartesian Patents

Bartesian Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3015301-A1 Beverage machine and capsule for use with the beverage machine Pending 01-Mar-2016 0000000000
US-20190059636-A1 Beverage machine and capsule for use with the beverage machine Granted 01-Mar-2016 0000000000 0
US-10993576-B2 Beverage machine and capsule for use with the beverage machine Active 01-Mar-2016 0000000000 00
EP-3423381-A4 Beverage machine and capsule for use with the beverage machine Pending 01-Mar-2016 0000000000 0
EP-3423381-A1 Beverage machine and capsule for use with the beverage machine Pending 01-Mar-2016 A47J31/407

Bartesian Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ryan Close Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Thomas Bryne Vice President of Finance
Allen Mannen Lead Microbiologist
Duncan Turner Advisor
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bartesian Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Steve Fechheimer Beam Suntory Board Member 000 0000
To view Bartesian’s complete board members history, request access »

Bartesian Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bartesian Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Hax Incubator Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Stanley Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cleveland Avenue Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Don Thompson Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tom Ricketts Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »