Blackbox Stocks Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 14

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • BLBX

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 4

  • Share Price
  • $2.77
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Blackbox Stocks General Information

Description

Blackboxstocks Inc is a financial technology and social media hybrid platform offering real-time proprietary analytics and news for stock and options traders of all levels. Its web-based software (the Blackbox System) employs predictive technology enhanced by artificial intelligence to find volatility and unusual market activity that may result in a rapid change in the price of a stock or option. It provides users with a fully interactive social media platform that is integrated into its dashboard, enabling users to exchange information and ideas quickly and efficiently through a common network. It introduced a live audio/video feature that allows members to broadcast on their channels to share trading strategies and market insight within the Blackbox community.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SMSA Ballinger Acquistion
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Stock Exchange
NAS
Corporate Office
  • 5430 LBJ Freeway, Tower 3
  • Suite 1485
  • Dallas, TX 75240
  • United States
+1 (972) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Blackbox Stocks Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.77 $2.89 $1.60 - $9.50 $8.9M 3.21M 35.9K -$1.59

Blackbox Stocks Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020
EV 8,171 (73) 47,212 25,697
Revenue 3,393 4,959 6,112 3,368
EBITDA (5,092) (4,852) (2,213) 231
Net Income (5,150) (5,020) (2,616) (355)
Total Assets 9,581 4,336 11,150 1,158
Total Debt 329 404 1,438 1,356
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Blackbox Stocks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blackbox Stocks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Blackbox Stocks Patents

Blackbox Stocks Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20100311510-A1 Collapsible skate rail and method of using a collapsible skate rail Inactive 04-Jun-2009 000000000 0
AU-6256196-A Method for noninvasive intermittent and/or continuous hemogl obin, arterial oxygen content, and hematocrit determination Inactive 07-Jun-1995 00000000000
US-5101825-A Method for noninvasive intermittent and/or continuous hemoglobin, arterial oxygen content, and hematocrit determination Inactive 28-Oct-1988 A61B5/14551 0

Blackbox Stocks Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gust Kepler Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Robert Winspear Director, Chief Financial Officer and Secretary
Eric Pharis Founder & Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Brandon Smith Chief Technology Officer, Technology
David McKay Director of Marketing & Business Development
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Blackbox Stocks Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Gust Kepler Blackbox Stocks Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Blackbox Stocks’s complete board members history, request access »

Blackbox Stocks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Blackbox Stocks Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Evtec Group 09-Jun-2023 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 0000
Proprietary Analytics and Trade Execution Platform for Crypto Currency 25-Apr-2022 00000 0000 Financial Software
Tiger Trade Technologies 09-Feb-2016 000000000 Other Commercial Products
Tiger Trade Technologies 01-Dec-2015 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Products
To view Blackbox Stocks’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Blackbox Stocks Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Evtec Group Industrial Supplies and Parts Coventry, United Kingdom 0000
To view Blackbox Stocks’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »