MicroSense Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1967

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 35

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

MicroSense General Information

Description

Manufacturer of precision measurement equipment catering to semiconductor manufacturing, data storage, machine tool, solar, automotive and high brightness LED industries. The company offers wafer geometry metrology systems, precision capacitive sensors, vibrating sample magnetometers, captive sensors, solar wafer thickness measurement, vibrating sample manometer and magnetic metrology tools with capacitive sensing technology, thereby enabling industries with high resolution, stability and virtually unlimited service life tools.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ADE Technologies, Ade Technologies, Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 205 Industrial Avenue East
  • Lowell, MA 01852
  • United States
+1 (978) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MicroSense Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MicroSense‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MicroSense Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of precision measurement equipment catering to semiconductor manufacturing, data storage, machine tool, sol
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Lowell, MA
35 As of 2023
000000&0

000000

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim
0000000000 000000000
Woodstock, IL

000000

boris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehen
0000000000 000000000
Nesbru, Norway
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MicroSense Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Migatron Corporation Woodstock, IL
Metronor Corporation Nesbru, Norway
Strainsert Co. Corporation Conshohocken, PA
Lion Precision Formerly PE-Backed Minneapolis, MN 00 000000000000
To view MicroSense’s complete competitors history, request access »

MicroSense Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mike Paragona Controller
Robert Abbe Founder & Executive Managing Director
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

MicroSense Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MicroSense Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MicroSense‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MicroSense Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
SigmaTech (AZ) 12-Jun-2012 0000000000 Machinery (B2B)
To view MicroSense’s complete investments history, request access »

MicroSense FAQs

  • When was MicroSense founded?

    MicroSense was founded in 1967.

  • Who is the founder of MicroSense?

    Robert Abbe is the founder of MicroSense.

  • Where is MicroSense headquartered?

    MicroSense is headquartered in Lowell, MA.

  • What is the size of MicroSense?

    MicroSense has 35 total employees.

  • What industry is MicroSense in?

    MicroSense’s primary industry is Electronic Equipment and Instruments.

  • Is MicroSense a private or public company?

    MicroSense is a Private company.

  • What is MicroSense’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for MicroSense is 000000.

  • Who are MicroSense’s investors?

    KLA, Massachusetts Capital Resource, and Valero Capital Partners have invested in MicroSense.

  • Who are MicroSense’s competitors?

    Migatron, Metronor, Strainsert Co., and Lion Precision are competitors of MicroSense.

  • When was MicroSense acquired?

    MicroSense was acquired on 22-Feb-2019.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »