Groupe Baumgartner Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1957

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 219

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • IPO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

Groupe Baumgartner General Information

Description

Manufacturer of paper and paper products based in Crissier, Switzerland. The company operated through its subsidiaries and produces and sells a wide range of plastic packaging, primarily for the food industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Baumgartner Papiers Holding
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Paper Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Former Stock Listing
0QL4
Corporate Office
  • 12 Rue De La Vernie
  • 1023 Crissier
  • Switzerland

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Groupe Baumgartner Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Groupe Baumgartner‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Groupe Baumgartner Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stéphane Crettex Chief Financial Officer
To view Groupe Baumgartner’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Groupe Baumgartner Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Groupe Baumgartner Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Inapa Schweiz 01-Jan-2004 000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Inapa Schweiz 01-Jan-1995 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale
To view Groupe Baumgartner’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Groupe Baumgartner Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Inapa Schweiz 01-Jan-2004 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Inapa Schweiz 01-Jan-1995 Merger/Acquisition Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Groupe Baumgartner’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »