Yup Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 48

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $16M

  • Investors
  • 17

Yup General Information

Description

Developer of a mobile tutoring application intended to provide all students access to personalized learning. The company's application provides on-demand tutoring for math and science through mobile chat and offers unlimited access to expert tutors, enabling students to connect to expert tutors instantly on their phones who can guide them through the homework and exam preparation.

Contact Information

Website
www.yup.com
Formerly Known As
MathCrunch, Dwellers
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 1005 Lombard Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94109
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Yup Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-Apr-2018 $16M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 14-Apr-2016 000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 23-Sep-2015 $3.5M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 12-May-2015 $3.5M $3.5M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Yup’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Yup Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Yup’s complete cap table history, request access »

Yup Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a mobile tutoring application intended to provide all students access to personalized learning. The company
Educational Software
San Francisco, CA
48 As of 2022
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000

ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate vel
00000000000 00000000
Bengaluru, India
000.00
000000000000 000.00

00000

d tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, q
00000000000 00000000
Apex, NC
000 As of 0000
000
0000000000 0 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Yup Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Embibe Formerly VC-backed Bengaluru, India 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Apex, NC 000 000 0000000000 0 000
00000.000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 000.00 000000&0
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Rome, Italy 00 00.00 00000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Yup Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Aaron Price Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Rahim Nathwani Chief Operating Officer
Ruturaj Choudhari Co-Founder and Engineering Executive
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Yup Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Craig Shapiro Collaborative Fund Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Yup Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Yup Investors (17)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
1/1 Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Human Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Collaborative Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dorm Room Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
HOF Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investors. Get the full list »

Yup Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 17-May-2017 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 000000 00
To view Yup’s complete acquisitions history, request access »