Bus.com Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 57
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $14.7M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 30

Bus.com General Information

Description

Operator of an online shuttle booking platform intended to organize charter bus trips for festivals and sporting events. The company's platform includes online rental, online ticketing, GPS tracking of buses so passengers know exactly when they're arriving, enabling users to book a shuttle and enhance their bus travel experience.

Contact Information

Website
www.bus.com
Formerly Known As
Sharethebus
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Application Software
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 4200 Boul Saint Laurent
  • Montreal, Quebec H2W 2R2
  • Canada
+1 (855) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bus.com Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Later Stage VC (Series B) 27-Jun-2019 $14.7M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Accelerator/Incubator 14-Sep-2017 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Early Stage VC (Series A) 05-Apr-2017 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Accelerator/Incubator 23-Mar-2016 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Seed Round 18-Feb-2016 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 24-Aug-2015 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 17-Jul-2015 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 07-Apr-2015 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 09-Feb-2015 $44.2K $44.2K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Bus.com’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Bus.com Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an online shuttle booking platform intended to organize charter bus trips for festivals and sporting events.
Automotive
Montreal, Canada
57 As of 2020
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000 (0

oluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non pr
0000000000
Hawthorne, CA
00 As of 0000
00.00
000 0000-00-00
000000000 00.00

00000000

ation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderi
000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
0 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bus.com Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Swoop (Automotive) Venture Capital-Backed Hawthorne, CA 00 00.00 000000000 00.00
000000000.000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 0 000000000000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Bus.com Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Maxie Lafleur Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Martin Provencher Chief Technology Officer
Sid Nouar Chief People Officer
Wassim Karawani Head of Finance & Chief of Staff
Wolf Kohlberg Co-founder, Senior Transport Advisor & CLO
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bus.com Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Joshua Breinlinger Jackson Square Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Maxie Lafleur Bus.com Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Bus.com’s complete board members history, request access »

Bus.com Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bus.com Investors (30)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
0MC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Autotech Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cycle Capital Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FJ Labs Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Flight Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 30 investors. Get the full list »