Lifosa Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1952

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 915

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Lifosa General Information

Description

Manufacturer of phosphate fertilizers based in Kėdainiai, Lithuania. The company's product offerings include nitrogen, phosphorus fertilizer, diammonium phosphate, phosphoric acid and sulfuric acid, enabling clients to enrich the soil and increase its fertility.

Contact Information

Website
www.lifosa.com
Formerly Known As
Fostra
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Agricultural Chemicals
Parent Company
EuroChem Mineral & Chemical Company
Corporate Office
  • Juodkiškios street 50
  • Kedainiai
  • Lithuania
+370 (8-347) 00000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lifosa Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lifosa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lifosa Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jonas Dastikas Chief Executive Officer & General Manager
Regvita Ivanovienė Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lifosa Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lifosa Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lifosa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lifosa FAQs

  • When was Lifosa founded?

    Lifosa was founded in 1952.

  • Who is the CEO of Lifosa?

    Jonas Dastikas is the CEO of Lifosa.

  • Where is Lifosa headquartered?

    Lifosa is headquartered in Kedainiai, Lithuania.

  • What is the size of Lifosa?

    Lifosa has 915 total employees.

  • What industry is Lifosa in?

    Lifosa’s primary industry is Agricultural Chemicals.

  • Is Lifosa a private or public company?

    Lifosa is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Lifosa?

    The current valuation of Lifosa is 00000.

  • What is Lifosa’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Lifosa is 00000.

  • Who are Lifosa’s investors?

    Cargill and EuroChem Group have invested in Lifosa.

  • When was Lifosa acquired?

    Lifosa was acquired on 30-Apr-2011.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »