RANDYS WorldWide Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1982

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 2

RANDYS WorldWide General Information

Description

Manufacturer and asset-light supplier of highly-engineered drivetrain products to the automotive aftermarket. The company offers differential gears, axles, installation kits, small parts, tools, lockers, limited slips and drivelines, providing products that meet the specifications of clients and increase traction and strength.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ring & Pinion Service
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Corporate Office
  • 10411 Airport Road
  • Suite 200
  • Everett, WA 98204
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

RANDYS WorldWide Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing Round

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RANDYS WorldWide Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RANDYS WorldWide‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RANDYS WorldWide Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer and asset-light supplier of highly-engineered drivetrain products to the automotive aftermarket. The compan
Automotive
Everett, WA
200 As of 2019
00000
000000000000 00000

0000 0

uptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaeca
0000000000
Pompano Beach, FL
00 As of 0000
000000000000

0000 (

it, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim a
0000000000
Maumee, OH
00000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 00 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

RANDYS WorldWide Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mile Marker Private Equity-Backed Pompano Beach, FL 00 000000000000
Dana (Maumee) Formerly PE-Backed Maumee, OH 00000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
Centerforce Corporation Prescott, AZ
The Timken Company Corporation North Canton, OH 00000 00.00 000000000 00 00.00
Motive Gear Corporation Chicago, IL
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

RANDYS WorldWide Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kevin Kaestner President & Chief Executive Officer
Bill Conn Co-Owner & Chief Financial Officer
Ted Caldwell Chief Operating Officer
Bo Le Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

RANDYS WorldWide Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

RANDYS WorldWide Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RANDYS WorldWide‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RANDYS WorldWide Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Zumbrota Drivetrain 13-Apr-2017 0000000000 Automotive 00000 000
Carli Suspension Buyout/LBO Automotive
To view RANDYS WorldWide’s complete investments history, request access »

RANDYS WorldWide Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Carli Suspension Automotive Lake Elsinore, CA 2003
Zumbrota Drivetrain Automotive Everett, WA 0000
To view RANDYS WorldWide’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

RANDYS WorldWide FAQs

  • When was RANDYS WorldWide founded?

    RANDYS WorldWide was founded in 1982.

  • Who is the founder of RANDYS WorldWide?

    Randal Lyman is the founder of RANDYS WorldWide.

  • Who is the CEO of RANDYS WorldWide?

    Kevin Kaestner is the CEO of RANDYS WorldWide.

  • Where is RANDYS WorldWide headquartered?

    RANDYS WorldWide is headquartered in Everett, WA.

  • What is the size of RANDYS WorldWide?

    RANDYS WorldWide has 200 total employees.

  • What industry is RANDYS WorldWide in?

    RANDYS WorldWide’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is RANDYS WorldWide a private or public company?

    RANDYS WorldWide is a Private company.

  • What is RANDYS WorldWide’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for RANDYS WorldWide is 000000.

  • How much funding has RANDYS WorldWide raised over time?

    RANDYS WorldWide has raised $109M.

  • Who are RANDYS WorldWide’s investors?

    Barings, Barings BDC, Barings Private Credit BDC, Greenbriar Equity Group, and Tailwind Capital have invested in RANDYS WorldWide.

  • Who are RANDYS WorldWide’s competitors?

    Mile Marker, Dana (Maumee), Centerforce, The Timken Company, and Motive Gear are competitors of RANDYS WorldWide.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »