Republic Cement & Building Materials Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1955

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 869

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • (Cancelled)

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Republic Cement & Building Materials General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of cement and concrete building materials catering to the local market in the Philippines. The company manufactures, develops, and sells cement, marble and other types of building materials and also processes or manufactures materials for industrial and commercial purposes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Republic Cement, Lafarge Republic, Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
Other Industries
Building Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 15/F Menarco Tower
  • 32nd Street, Bonifacio Global City
  • Taguig City, 1632
  • Philippines
+63 (02) 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Republic Cement & Building Materials Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Republic Cement & Building Materials‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Republic Cement & Building Materials Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Roman Menz Chief Executive Officer
Varaprasad Kalepalli Chief Financial Officer
Reinier Dizon Vice President, Strategy & Business Development
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Republic Cement & Building Materials Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000 Republic Cement & Building Materials Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Republic Cement & Building Materials Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 000 Republic Cement & Building Materials Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00ñ000 Republic Cement & Building Materials Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Republic Cement & Building Materials Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Republic Cement & Building Materials Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Republic Cement & Building Materials‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »