Toast (Financial Software) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 3,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Toast (Financial Software) General Information

Description

Developer of an online money transfer application designed to remit money directly without banking hassle. The company's application helps to create an account, verify their identity, load it with funds and then remit the money to their chosen destination in minutes for a fixed fee per transaction, enabling migrant workers and overseas residents to send money home without the need to utilize existing banking infrastructure.

Contact Information

Website
www.toastme.com
Formerly Known As
CryptoSigma
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • Lucky Plaza, 304 Orchard Road
  • Building Number 02-17
  • Singapore, 238863
  • Singapore

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Toast (Financial Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Out of Business 24-Mar-2020 00.000 Completed Out of Business
5. Early Stage VC 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 10-Nov-2016 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 02-Oct-2015 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 07-Aug-2015 $18K $68K 00000 Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 31-Aug-2014 $50K $50K Completed Startup
To view Toast (Financial Software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Toast (Financial Software) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of an online money transfer application designed to remit money directly without banking hassle. The company's
Financial Software
Singapore, Singapore
3,000 As of 2020
00.000
00000000 00 00.000

000000

piscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.
000000000 00000000
Aventura, FL
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ve
000000000 00000000
Phnom Penh, Cambodia
00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Toast (Financial Software) Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SafetyPay Formerly VC-backed Aventura, FL 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Phnom Penh, Cambodia 000000&0
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Makati, Philippines 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
0000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Singapore, Singapore 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
00000000 Pending Transaction (M&A) London, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

Toast (Financial Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial