Rapyd Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 275
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series D
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $300M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 17

Rapyd General Information

Description

Developer of a digital fintech-as-a-service platform designed to order cash, exchange extra foreign currency and send cash to friends. The company's platform provides services like payments, checkout, funds collection, fund disbursements, compliance as a service, foreign exchange, card issuing and logistics across a wide range of geographies, enabling users to make easy cash transactions, without requiring a bank account or card, anywhere in the world.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
CashDash
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 119 Marylebone Road
  • North West House, Marylebone
  • London NW1 5PU
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01865 000000

Rapyd Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rapyd Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series D) 13-Jan-2021 $300M 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 03-Dec-2019 0000 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-Oct-2019 00000 00000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B2) 13-Feb-2019 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Jun-2018 $10M $15M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round $5M $5M Completed Startup
To view Rapyd’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Rapyd Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a digital fintech-as-a-service platform designed to order cash, exchange extra foreign currency and send ca
Financial Software
London, United Kingdom
275 As of 2021
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

0000

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud e
000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00000

m veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis au
000000000 00000000
Amsterdam, Netherlands
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000 - 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Rapyd Competitors (53)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ZooZ Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 Formerly VC-backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000 00.000 000000 - 000
0000 (000000000 00 Venture Capital-Backed Paderborn, Germany 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired SterlinAshburn, VA 000000&0
000000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Oslo, Norway 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 53 competitors. Get the full list »

Rapyd Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Arik Shtilman Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Maayan Naor Chief Financial Officer
Marc Winitz Chief Marketing Officer
David Hanna Chief Risk & Compliance Officer
Helcio Nobre Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Rapyd Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Álvaro Rodríguez Arregui IGNIA Partners Board Observer 000 0000
Eyal Dior Tal Capital (USA) Board Member 000 0000
Fraser Herrick Rapyd Board Member 000 0000
Mikhail Lobanov Target Global Board Member 000 0000
To view Rapyd’s complete board members history, request access »

Rapyd Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rapyd Investors (17)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Avid Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FJ Labs Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Latitude Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
LVL1 Group Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Spark Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investors. Get the full list »

Rapyd Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000 07-Jul-2020 000000000000000000 Other Financial Services 0000 00000000
BukuWarung 07-Apr-2020 Seed Round 00.00 Financial Software
To view Rapyd’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Rapyd Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 000 Other Financial Services Reykjavík, Iceland 0000
To view Rapyd’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »